Privacy Policy

Dated 23rd May 2018

This website is owned and maintained by Rooster’s Brewery Ltd ( also referred to as  “We”or “Us”) – trading address  Unit 3 Grimbald Park , Wetherby Road, Knaresborough, North Yorkshire, HG5 8LJ.

We are responsible for the collection and proper management of any personal information you give to us. We will keep your personal details secure and use the information you provide consistently with applicable privacy and data protection laws and the terms of this Privacy Notice.

What information do we collect?

The information we collect and hold is likely to include your name, contact details, information about your organisation and any additional information we may need to help meet your specific requirements.

We will always process your personal information on lawful grounds and in particular on the grounds set out below:

  • Performance of a Contract/Service – if we supply goods or services to you, or receive goods or services from you, we need to be able to contact you and to record any work performed for invoicing purposes. This information is likely to include your name, contact details and payment details, information about your business and any additional information we may need to help meet your specific requirements.
  • Legitimate Interest – on the basis that it is in our legitimate interest to do so, we may use your name and contact details to tell you about our own products and services which we think may be of interest to you. You can ask us to stop doing so at any time.
  • Data Sharing – we will never share your name and contact details with other third parties unless we have a legal obligation to do so, in which case we may disclose your personal data without your permission to the extent that we are required to do so by law or regulation.
  • Financial Information – we do not store any financial information which you may use to make a purchase from us.

Updating your preferences

If you would like to change any of your preferences relating to the way in which we may use your information for direct marketing, then please either send an email to hello@roosters.co.uk, contact us at 01423 865959, write to us at our trading address or use the unsubscribe button on any marketing email you may receive from us.

How long will we hold your information for?

We have a system of retention periods in place to ensure that your information is only stored whilst it is required for the relevant purposes or to meet legal requirements. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of or deleted in a secure manner.

Your rights – you have the right to ask us at any time:

  • to confirm whether we hold any of your personal data;
  • to send you a copy of any personal data that we hold about you;
  • to correct any inaccuracies in your personal data and to add relevant details where the personal data we hold is incomplete;
  • to delete (to the extent possible) any of your personal data, where we are required by law to do so;
  • to stop processing your personal data, where we are required by law to do so;
  • to let you have a portable copy of the personal data we hold about you, where we are required by law to do so;
  • to stop processing any of your personal data that we process on the basis of our legitimate interests; and
  • to stop sending you marketing material. However please note that we may continue to send you service-related (i.e. non-marketing) communications.

Where we process your personal data on the basis that you have given us your consent to do so then you may contact us at any time to withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or if you wish to object to our use of your personal information, please write to us at the address given above or e-mail us at hello@roosters.co.uk.

Does the notice apply to linked websites?

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to this website and to Rooster’s Brewery Ltd so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

When do you monitor telephone calls?

We do not monitor telephone calls.

Who can I contact if I have queries about this privacy notice?

You can contact us directly if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you, by writing to us at the above address or by e-mailing us at hello@roosters.co.uk.

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of any complaint you also have the right to raise concerns with The UK Information Commissioner:  https://ico.org.uk